PRIVACY POLICY

Support 4 Kids Ltd

You may visit landing pages and websites from Support 4 Kids Ltd anonymously without providing any personal information. However, if you wish to obtain any free offers from Support 4 Kids Ltd you may be requested to supply your name and email address.

Should you decide to purchase a product or service from Support 4 Kids Ltd, you will be asked for additional personal data i.e. related to your payment. In circumstances where you have to submit additional personal information, please refer to further stipulations in this Privacy Policy.

The Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how Support 4 Kids Ltd uses and protects any information that you give in person or when using our services and products.

In this policy the terms ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘Support 4 Kids Ltd’ are related to our company Support 4 Kids Ltd registered in England and Wales under number 09681977.

Support 4 Kids Ltd is committed to ensuring that your data is processed in accordance with applicable legislation intended to protect your personal data and privacy, including the General Data Protection Regulation and related rules.  Should you be required to provide information by which you can be identified, you can remain assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By providing your personal data you acknowledge that Support 4 Kids Ltd will only use this in accordance with the Privacy Policy. Support 4 Kids Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. It is your responsibility to check the relevant pages for updates to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What is collected?

Depending on your enquiry or purchase, Support 4 Kids Ltd may collect information such as name, email address, home address, phone numbers, and other relevant information related to you and your child’s specific situation should you enter into correspondence with Support 4 Kids Ltd.

What happens with the collected information?

Data protection laws require that the personal data Support 4 Kids Ltd holds about you must be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way
  • Collected only for valid purposes that Support 4 Kids Ltd have clearly explained to you and not used in a way that is incompatible with those given purposes
  • Accurate and kept up to date
  • Kept secure and confidential
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes Support 4 Kids Ltd have told you about

Support 4 Kids Ltd uses your information to provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • Sending out newsletters by email to keep you informed of updates, offers and other information relevant to your field of interest
  • Information may be used to improve products and services provided by Support 4 Kids Ltd
  • On rare occasions, Support 4 Kids Ltd may contact you for market research purposes, typically done by email

Security of personal information

Support 4 Kids Ltd is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure Support 4 Kids Ltd has put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information collected online or in person. This is done in accordance with GDPR, which states that personal confidential data must be kept secure and records should be kept up to date. The regulations also stipulate that files should be accessible (though stored securely) in case a client, or anyone else with legal right wishes to access it.

In accordance with rules and regulations, all reasonable effort is made to safeguard the confidentiality of your information provided online or in person, however, Support 4 Kids Ltd will have no liability for disclosure of any information obtained due to errors in transmission or the unauthorised acts of third parties. If you believe that any information Support 4 Kids Ltd is holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email Support 4 Kids Ltd, and we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Sharing of personal information

Support 4 Kids Ltd will not sell, distribute, lease or share your personal information to third parties. Support 4 Kids Ltd may share your personal data with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to provide our services or products, to administer your contract with us or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so, in each case for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Support 4 Kids Ltd may share your personal data with third parties who we use to provide our services and products such as membership sites and email responders in accordance with our contractual and legal obligations. These third parties may also be data controllers in their own right and have their own privacy policies. On rare occasions, Support 4 Kids Ltd may also use your personal data where we need to protect your interests (of someone else’s interests) or where it is needed in the public interest, for example for the investigation, detection and prevention of crime.

The length of time your data is kept

Support 4 Kids Ltd will keep your personal data for as long as you are customer of Support 4 Kids Ltd. Thereafter, Support 4 Kids Ltd may keep your data for up to 7 years to enable us to respond to any questions or complaints as well as maintaining records where we are required to do so. We may keep your data for longer than 7 years if we cannot delete it for legal, regulatory or technical reasons, for example in relation to a lifetime membership.

Your rights in connection with your personal data

You may ask Support 4 Kids Ltd to do certain things with your personal data such as provide a copy of it, correct it or even delete it. We are required to comply with such requests unless prevented from doing so for legal or regulatory reasons. You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data

  • Request correction of the personal data Support 4 Kids Ltd hold on you
  • Request the erasure of your personal data
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data
  • Object to the processing of your personal data
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to a third party
  • Withdraw your consent for Support 4 Kids Ltd to process your personal data

Exercising your rights

You may request exercise of any of the rights listed above by contacting us in writing at Support 4 Kids Ltd, International House, 12 Constance Street, London E16 2DQ.

Your right to complain

Support 4 Kids Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) under the registration number ZA231229. If necessary, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the ICO, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. The ICO’s contact details are: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF, by telephone 0303 123 1113, or by visiting their website here.  

People under 16 years of age

If you are under 16 years of age, you are welcome to browse our landing pages or the Support 4 Kids website for guidance and support. However, please note that should you wish to take advantage of our free offers, or purchase a product or service, Support 4 Kids Ltd requires your parent/carer’s consent. Please note that you are welcome to make contact directly, and Support 4 Kids Ltd will guide you with regard to how to proceed.

Links to other websites

Support 4 Kids Ltd may provide suitable links to enable you to visit other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave the Support 4 Kids Ltd website, please note that Support 4 Kids Ltd cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting such sites as they are not governed by this Privacy Policy. It is your responsibility to look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Revisions to this Privacy Policy without notice

This Privacy Policy may continually change without notice. You may not assume that it remains the same and you agree to check the policy each time you visit these pages or using our products or services. Unless, in the sole opinion of a product or service, this policy changes so drastically as to suggest a posted notification on the site or via email, you will receive no notification of changes to this Privacy Policy nor, under any circumstances, do we promise notification. Your continued use of these pages and our products and services confirms your acceptance of the terms stipulated in this Privacy Policy.